PRIVACY POLICY

Documented Created: 18th April 2018

Date of Last Review: 14th July 2020

Policy Purpose

This policy outlines my data protection policy, and thus how I comply with the GDPR.

GDPR Registration

I have registered with the ICO and this is renewed automatically each year.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I gather via my website, email and face to face, and why, and what your rights are.

Therapist and Trainer’s Name: Arty Thukral

Therapist and Trainer’s Contact Details:

Telephone No: 078 2464 3182
Email address: artyamaria@gmail.com

Address: 8 Amberley Green, Birmingham, B43 5TJ

Data Controller & Data Protection Officer Contact Details: As above

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional complementary health sessions and training, I may need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing complementary health treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I take this information via my booking to basically to allow me to contact you, handle bookings and tailor the treatment to suit your requirements. If things change during the course of time we are having session I will update my records.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, Bach Centre and EFT International, I abide by the AoR, Bach Centre and EFT International Code of Conduct, Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AOR & EFT International  Confidentiality as defined in the AOR Code of Practice and Ethics and EFT Code of Conduct and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to offer complementary health treatments and training, I will need to ask for and keep your personal information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods

  1. 7 years after last treatment
    b. records of children are kept until the child is 25 and if 17 when treated then 26

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Reflexology information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist and or trainer’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist and/or trainer to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapis and/or trainer to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist and/or trainer uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)
  • The right to object:.
    To be able to tell your therapist and/or trainer you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general- data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above. If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST AND/OR TRAINER’S RIGHTS

Please note if you don’t agree to your therapist and/or trainer keeping records of information about you and your treatments & training, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments and training, the therapist and/or trainer may not be able to treat and/or train you.

Your therapist and/or trainer has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

Your therapist and/ or trainer can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You can find more information about ‘cookies’ at :www.allaboutcookies.org

 

 

We use a combination of the following cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

 

Analytical/performance cookies.They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control and we cannot accept any liability for the third party’s compliance with its legal obligations. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.